BBHC Homepage Return to Index
About our services
Subscribe - It's Free!

Final update: June 11, 2000

Monday, June 5th
6.00 pm - 8.00 pm Welcoming Reception
Registration Desk Open

Tuesday, June 6th
7.30 - 8.30 Registration / Continental Breakfast (Registration open all day)
8.30 - 8.45 Welcome and Introductions
  Jeff Pulver, CEO, pulver.com
  Sandy Teger and Dave Waks, System Dynamics Inc.
8.45 - 10.15 Roundtable 1 - Broadband Home Vision
  3Com, Niraj Jain
  Broadjump, Kenny Van Zant
  Intel, David Nash
  Rogers Communications, George Hart
  System Dynamics Inc., Sandy Teger (Moderator)
  Telia, Hans Eriksson
  Telocity, Regina Wiedemann
10.15 - 10.45 Morning Coffee Break
10.45 - 12.15 Roundtable 2 - End-to-end Requirements - General
  Broadcom, Tony Zuccarino
  Cidera, Doug Mohney
  Com21, John Pickens (moderator)
  Enikia, Oleg Logvinov
  Excite@Home, Mike St. Johns
  Gigabit Wireless, Rajeev Krishnamoorthy
  Microsoft, Alex Popoff
12.15 - 1.30 Lunch
1.30 - 3.00 Roundtable 3 - New Devices, Appliances and Applications
  National Semiconductor, Forrest Norrod
  Sega.com, David Horton
  Sonicbox, Jonathan Sass
  Symbol Technologies, Sarosh Vesuna
  System Dynamics, Dave Waks (moderator)
  Tatung, Alan Pan

3.00 - 4.00 Roundtable 4 - Multi-player Games
  Bazillion, Day Chapin
  Cisco, Prashant Gandhi
  Sega.com, Eric 'Scanner' Luce
  Sony Online Entertainment, Adam Joffe (moderator)
4.00 - 4.30 Afternoon Break
4.30 - 5.45 Roundtable 5 - Home Gateways
  CableLabs, David Reed (moderator)
  GTE, Gary Crosbie
  Motorola, John Barr
  Pace Micro, Andy Trott
  U S WEST, Shari Plantz-Masters
5.45 - 7.30 Reception - Sponsored by: pulver.com


Wednesday, June 7th
7.30 - 8.30 Registration / Continental Breakfast (Registration open all day)
8.30 - 10.00 Roundtable 6 - What Will "Real Folks" Do?
  2Wire, Pat Romano
  BroadbandLiving.com, Dustin Young
  GTE, Bruce King
  Into Networks, Vinnie Grosso
  Kinetic Strategies, Michael Harris (moderator)
  MediaOne, Monica Marics
10.00 - 10.30 Morning Coffee Break
10.30 - 12.00 Roundtable 7 - Streaming Media - Content and Servers
  Multicast ISP, Perwaiz Nihal
  Real Networks, Sherman Griffin
  Terayon, Dennis Picker (moderator)
12.00 - 1.30 Lunch
1.30 - 3.00 Roundtable 8 - Digital TV, Interactive TV, and Video On Demand
  Commerce.TV, Arnold Englander
  Excite@Home, Kent Libbey
  ICTV, Wes Hoffman
  Lauder Partners, Gary Lauder
  Microsoft, John Canning
  System Dynamics, Dave Waks (moderator)
3.00 - 3.30 Afternoon Break
3.30 - 5.00 Roundtable 9 - End-to-End Requirements - Telephony, Video Telephony, and Video Conferencing
  AT&T, Joe Rinde (moderator)
  Cisco, Mike Noonen
  Global IP Sound, Roar Hagen
  Motorola, Raja Natarajan
  Portal, Erik Wetmore
  Texas Instruments, Nancy Goguen
5.00 - 5.30 Closing Session
5.30 Conference Closes


Click here for details on the roundtable topics.


SCHEDULE  |  DETAILS  |  BBHC HOME  | 

©2001 System Dynamics Inc. All Rights Reserved.